The same is true if your DUI arrest was the result of a car accident. Ohio Issue 1, Determining Bail Amount Based on Public Safety Amendment It shifts the burden to the government to prove the defendant is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Pretrial Release: State Constitutional Right to Bail The measure was referred to as Aniah's Law. can a judge deny bail amendment - optiedgenigeria.com Click here to contact us for media inquiries, and please donate here to support our continued expansion. How to Get a Bond Reduction | CriminalDefenseLawyer.com Section 1275, which describes the factors judicial officers are obliged to consider in making bail determinations, follows the exact language of Section 28(f)(3) in declaring that "[i]n setting, reducing, or denying bail, a judge or magistrate shall take into consideration the protection of the public, the seriousness of the offense charged . This amendment will change Section 16 of the Alabama Constitution. Yesterday, the Fifth Circuit released an updated version of its opinion in U.S. v. Rahimi, which held that people can't be disarmed just based on a civil restraining order.